Shearn v. Shearn
[…] The trial court also found an arrearage owed by the defendant l'or child support and alimony and, as a result, ordered him to pay $55 per week to the plaintiff.

The defendant testified on cross-examination:

“Q. I noticed that your financial affidavit does not reflect the apartment that you receive at no cost. Could you explain for us why you have not listed that as in-kind compensation?
“A. Because I’m forced to live there as part of the job and it’s not where I would live if I had a choice.”

General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny updated guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts . . . within the state.” The guidelines are set forth at §§ 46b-215a-l through 46b-215a-5 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.