Sheahan v. Sheahan
[…] Because the agreement provides for educational payments for the children beyond the age of twenty-one, Husband contends the proper remedy is an action on the contract. He cites Sunderwirth for the proposition that a court order is void if it adjudicates an obligation to support adult children. Sun-derwirth, supra, at 893. Because the parties in Sunderwirth did not incorporate a separation agreement into the decree, it is not controlling here.

The Dissolution of Marriage Act addresses the child support issue in Missouri. Section 452.370(3), RSMo 1978, provides: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child.” This is substantially similar to the 1970 Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act § 316(c) which provides: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child but not by the death of a parent