Shea ex rel. Saide v. Helgemoe
[…] He entered a plea of guilty to the charge. Before sentencing the plaintiff, Flynn, J., sua sponte questioned the validity of the charge because the language of the indictment was taken from the penalties section of the drug statute, RSA 318-B:26 (Supp. 1975), and not the prohibited acts section, RSA 318-B:2 (Supp. 1975). The judge gave Mr. Saide, in the presence of counsel, an opportunity to withdraw his guilty plea but he declined. He was then sentenced to not more than fifteen years nor less than five years at the New Hampshire State Prison.

RSA 318-B:2 (Supp. 1975) entitled “Acts Prohibited” provides in part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, have under his control, sell, purchase, prescribe, administer, dispense, or compound any controlled drug. . . .” RSA 318-B:26 (Supp. 1975) entitled “Penalties” provides in part as follows: “I. Any person who ... (a) Manufactures, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, offers or gives or administers to another person any. . . [controlled drug other than a