Shays v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Id. § 434(f)(3)(B)(iv).

In an exceedingly complex regulation, the FEC has laid out its interpretation of provisions defining “electioneering communication.” Athough the district court invalidated other aspects of this rule, only one point remains disputed: the interpretation of “made.”

Recall that BCRA’s definition applies only to communications “made within” specified time periods (i.e., 30 or 60 days before an election). Construing this phrase, the FEC’s regulation defines “made” to mean “publicly distributed,” 11 C.F.R. § 100.29(a)(2), and then defines “publicly distributed” to mean “aired, broadcast, cablecast or otherwise disseminated for a fee through the facilities of a television station, radio station, cable television system, or satellite system,” id. *108§ 100.29(b)(3)(i) (emphasis added). The italicized words are the rub. According to Shays and Meehan, nothing in the statute supports limiting “electioneering communications” to purchased, transmissions.