772 P.2d 396 | Okla. | 1989
[…] Whittier v. Murrell, 362 P.2d 694, 696 (Okl.1961). Where the time for perfection of a lien prescribed by law has run, neither this Court nor a subcontractor can revive or keep alive the statutory right to a lien.
Contrary to Shawver’s contention, the Oklahoma Legislature, when it enacted and subsequently amended §§ 152 and 153, neither intended to grant subcontractors the right to indefinitely keep alive the right to a lien, nor repeal or excuse the filing provisions of §§ 141-145. More specifically, the language of § 153(4) clearly militates against Shawver’s construction, because it provides in pertinent part:
The existence of such trust funds shall not prohibit the filing or enforcement of a ... lien against the affected real prop*399 erty by any lien claimant, nor shall the filing of such a lien release the holder of such funds from the obligations created under this section or Section 152....
Turning our attention to the question certified, we hold that generally, as used in § 143, a subcontractor has a “liena-ble claim” upon the commencing of work or furnishing of materials pursuant to the subcontract. Fleharty & Co. v.