Shaw's Case
[…] I find that the wife was not a dependent in fact; that the mother was the next of kin of the deceased employee; that the mother was partially dependent on said employee and that during the year preceding the injury which resulted in his death the mother received from him contribution of $10 per week for her support independent of gifts and gratuities which contribution she needed to fully supply her living expenses.”

General Laws c. 152, § 32 (as amended through St. 1950, c. 738, § 4), provides: “The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee: (a) A wife upon a husband with whom she lives at the time of his death, or from whom, at the time of his death, the department shall find the wife was living apart for justifiable cause or because he had deserted her. The findings of the department upon the questions of such justifiable cause and desertion shall be final. . . .”

*719The reviewing board found that the employee’s wife was not living with him at the time of his death.