Shawnee Bend Special Road District "D" v. Camden County Commission
[…] Cf. Bowman v. Greene County Com’n, 732 S.W.2d 223 (Mo.App.1987). The appeal is dismissed.

MONTGOMERY, P.J., and PREWITT, J., concur.

. Upon the enactment of the Mo. Const, of 1945, the County Commission was deprived of all judicial authority. In re City of Duquesne, Missouri, 313 S.W.2d 65 (Mo.App.1958), aff'd, Petition to Incorporate The City of Duquesne, 322 S.W.2d 857 (Mo.1959); In re Weston Benefit Assessment, Etc., 294 S.W.2d 353 (Mo.App.1956). Article II, Section 1, provides:

"The powers of government shall be divided into three district departments — the legislative, executive and judicial — each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.”

Neither party has questioned the constitutionality of § 49.220. That issue has not been preserved. This case must be decided upon the basis that § 49.220 is constitutional.