Shawnee Bend Special Road District "D" v. Camden County Commission
[…] The following is the history of the case.

This case is before this court for the second time. A detailed statement of the initial background of the case is found in Shawnee Bend Sp. R. Dist. v. Camden Cty., 800 S.W.2d 452 (Mo.App.1990). The following is a synopsis of the case as it has again reached this court.

In 1986 petitions were filed with the County Clerk seeking the dissolution of Road District pursuant to § 233.295. That section provides:

“Whenever a petition, signed by the owners of a majority of the acres of land, within' a road district organized under the provisions of sections 233.170 to 233.-315 shall be filed with the county commission of any county in which said district is situated, setting forth the name of the district and the number of acres owned by each signer of such petition and the whole number of acres in said district, the said county commission shall have power, if in its opinion the public good will be thereby advanced to disin-corporate such road district. No such road district shall be disincorporated until notice be published in some newspaper published in the county where the same is situated for four weeks successively prior to the hearing of said petition.”

The petitions filed in 1986 were not signed by the owners of a majority of the acres of land in the district. Additional petitions were filed in 1988. The 1988 petitions were not signed by the owners of a majority of the acres.