Shawnee Bend Special Road District "D" v. Camden County Commission
[…] Section 49.230:

“Appeals from the decisions, findings and orders of county commissions shall be conducted under the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo.”

Section 536.010:

*456“For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) ‘Agency’ means any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law and authorized by law or the constitution to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases;
(2) ‘Contested ease’ means a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing;
[[Image here]]

Section 536.070:

“In any contested case:
[[Image here]]
(4) Each agency shall cause all proceedings in hearings before it to be suitably recorded and preserved. A copy of the transcript of such a proceeding shall be made available to any interested person upon the payment of a fee which shall in no case exceed the reasonable cost of preparation and supply.”

Section 536.130.1:

“Within thirty days after the filing of the petition or within such further time as the court may allow, the record before the agency shall be filed in the reviewing court. Such record shall consist of any one of the following: