245 Conn. 744 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Statutory interpretation is a matter of law over which this court’s review is plenary. Charles v. Charles, 243 Conn. 255, 258, 701 A.2d 650 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1136, 118 S. Ct. 1838, 140 L. Ed. 2d 1089 (1998). In construing statutes, “[o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative
We begin with the language of the statute. General Statutes § 49-31d provides in part that an “ ‘[unemployed person’ means a person who is unemployed for the purposes of [the unemployment act].” The unemployment act does not contain a definition of the term “unemployed,” nor does it define “unemployment.”