245 Conn. 744 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Berkeley Federal Bank and Trust FSB has since changed its name to Ocwen Federal Bank FSB, which has been substituted as the plaintiff.
Clayton E. Wheat, a codefendant in this foreclosure action, is not involved in this appeal.
General Statutes § 49-31d provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Unemployed person’ means a person who is unemployed for purposes of chapter 567. . . .
“(4) ‘Protection from foreclosure’ means a court-ordered restructuring of a mortgage debt designed to eliminate an arrearage inpayments on such debt and to provide a period not to exceed six months during which foreclosure is stayed. . . .
‘■(6) ‘Underemployed person’ means aperson whose earned income during the twelve-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action is (A) less than fifty thousand dollars and (B) less than seventy-five percent of his average annual earned income during the two years immediately preceding such twelve-month period.”
“(c) The court shall determine the eligibility of such homeowner for protection from foreclosure ....
“(d) In determining the eligibility of a homeowner for protection from foreclosure ... the court . . . shall consider: