245 Conn. 744 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Because we determine that the defendant does not satisfy the definition of unemployed person under the mortgage act and, therefore, cannot qualify for protection under that act, we need not address whether the trial court improperly denied the defendant protection on the basis of her ineligibility for unemployment benefits.
In fact, the defendant is not experiencing a decrease in income of any kind at all. Her unearned income has actually increased since she applied for protection. See footnote 5 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 31-228 provides in relevantpart: “An eligible individual who is totally unemployed throughout a week . . . shall be paid, with respect to such week, an amount equal to his total unemployment benefit rate for the benefit year during which such week of unemployment occurs. An individual shall be deemed to be totally unemployed throughout a week
Our decision does not address the defendant’s claim that the trial court’s decision violated the constitution of Connecticut by denying her equal protection of the laws on the basis of (1) her gender and (2) her status as a disabled person.