245 Conn. 744 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Although the trial court found that, presently, the defendant is incapable of working, it did not determine whether the defendant’s disability was the reason for her previous lack of employment, nor is there any evidence in the record to support such a conclusion. On the contrary, the evidence in
In light of the insufficiency of the record, we decline to review the defendant’s constitutional claims.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. The only definition in the Unemployment Compensation Act; General Statutes § 31-222 et seq.; of an unemployed person is found in General Statutes § 31-228. Section 31-228 states that “[a]n individual shall be deemed to be totally unemployed throughout a week if he has performed during that week no services for which remuneration of any nature is payable . . . and has not engaged in any self-employment.” To otherwise define an “unemployed person” as one previously employed would do violence to the purpose of the legislature. Under the majority’s definition, a never-employed spouse of a laid-off worker would not qualify for protection from foreclosure of a house solely in the spouse’s name.