13 N.C. App. 173 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] 13 N.C. App. 173 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1971
Absent a motion by plaintiff in this case to dismiss this appeal for that it is not authorized by G.S. 7A-27, (See also
G.S. 1-82, applicable to this case, provides in pertinent part: “In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; . ” (Emphasis ours.) This statute relates to venue as opposed to jurisdiction. McGovern and Co. v. R. R., 180 N.C. 219, 104 S.E. 534 (1920).