74 Cal. 258 | Cal. | 1887
[…] The petitioner has not appealed from the judgment denying ithe writ as to the second warrant, and therefore the questions argued as to it do not arise upon the record: The case comes up on the appeal by the defendant from the judgment granting the writ as to the first warrant. ■ This warrant recites that it was issued ppon a claim allowed by the supervisors “ for services as boss of chain gang, accrued January —, A. D. 1886.” The claim was audited and allowed on January 18, 1886, and the warrant was issued on the 27th of the same month. The
Section 18 of article 11 of the constitution provides that “ no county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner, or for g,ny purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for sttch year, without the assent of two thirds of the qualified electors.” It will be observed of this provision that it refers in terms to the incurriny of indebtedness, and not expressly to its payment. There is no express provision that the income and revenue of each year shall be applied to the payment of the indebtedness of such year.