Shaw v. Shaw
[…] Code Ann. § 28-39-104(a) (1987), required that she have been continuously married to Kenneth for more than one year preceding his death. She brings this appeal, arguing that she satisfied the election statute by having been married to the deceased for more than one year in each of the three previous marriages, and should therefore be able to take against the will. On this issue of statutory interpretation, we agree with the trial court’s interpretation of the law and affirm its decision.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-39-401 (1987) provides in pertinent part:

(a) When a married person dies testate as to all or any part of his or her estate, the surviving spouse shall have the right to take against the will if the surviving spouse has been married to the decedent continuously for a period in excess of one (1) year.
(b) In the event of such election, the rights of the surviving spouse in the estate of the deceased spouse shall be limited to the following:
(1) The surviving spouse, if a woman, shall receive dower in the deceased husband’s real estate and personal property as if he had died intestate, which dower shall be additional to her homestead rights and statutory allowances . . .

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-39-401 (1987).

Mrs. Shaw contends that the wording of the statute does not require the one-year period of marriage to be the year immediately preceding the death.