Shaw v. Planning Commission
[…] Section 8-8 (f) states that “[t]he court, upon an appeal taken under subsection (a) of this section and after a hearing thereon, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify or revise the decision appealed from. . . .” A hearing in those cases is required by this provision. Although § 8-28 is silent in this regard, the provisions of General Statutes § 51-197b (a) applicable to all administrative appeals, including appeals from any municipal agency such as the planning commission here, govern in similar fashion. Under its terms “[t]he superior court, after a hearing, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify or revise the decision appealed from. . . .” Therefore, the opportunity for a hearing must be given to the parties in all administrative appeals.3