371 S.E.2d 187 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that these costs were ever paid.

On December 19, 1986, Lee filed a complaint in Henry County. Shaw answered, after service on April 1, 1987, asserting the statute of limitations, OCGA § 9-3-33, and filed the motion for judgment on the pleadings or summary judgment, denial of which is claimed as error.

OCGA § 9-3-33 provides that suits for personal injury must be brought within two years of their accrual. Plaintiff Lee asserts that his filing of the second suit within six months of the first’s dismissal preserves his action pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 (a): “When any case has been commenced in ... a state . . . court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later;. . . .”

In order to obtain the benefit of this statute, however, a plaintiff must comply with OCGA § 9-11-41 (d), requiring that costs be paid in the first action before the second is initiated.