Shaw v. Kruidenier
[…] Also relevant to the issue is Article II, paragraph 2.2(E):

(E) The plan established hereunder by the Employer is embodied in its entirety herein and the Committee and Trustee shall not be required to make any reference to any other document for the purpose of interpreting or administering the Trust hereby created and the Plan herein set forth.

Both before and after the ERISA tax amendments in 1974, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(2) provided that a plan would constitute a qualified trust only "if under the trust instrument it is impossible . . . for any part of the corpus or income to be used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of . . . employees or their beneficiaries." Regulations effective at the time the National plan was created and subsequent thereto further provided: "A trust forming part of a plan of several employers for their employees will be qualified if all the requirements are otherwise satisfied."