Case Information
[…] However, the $52.00 administrative fee does not apply to persons granted in forma pauperis status. Pursuant to the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), a prisoner plaintiff proceeding in forma pauperis is required to pay the statutory filing fee of $350.00 for any civil action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1). *4 Additionally, in a multiple plaintiff prisoner case, each prisoner proceeding in forma pauperis is required to pay the statutory filing fee of $350.00. See Boriboune v. Berge , 391 F.3d 852, 855–56 (7th Cir. 2004).
The general statute addressing filing fees is 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), which states that “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . .” In Boriboune , the Seventh Circuit considered this statute's applicability in the context of lawsuits filed by prisoners.