Shaw v. Board of Selectmen
[…] It would be a rare occasion when a court would undertake to reexamine an official choice made in good faith; and here the town meeting itself, upon advice, pointed to the particular item in the budget of the board of selectmen that was to be cut.

The plaintiff attempted an argument based on the charter provision (art. 10.5) that adopted G. L. c. 41, § 103. This section states that a town which accepts it “may establish a purchasing department, to consist of a purchasing agent and such assistants as the . . . selectmen may determine.” Argument over the charter adoption threw little light on the precise issue in the present case.

The plaintiff made constitutional claims under G. L. c. 12, §§ 11H-111, and 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1988).