834 F.2d 970 | 11th Cir. | 1987
[…] The Renewal, Refinancing and Security Agreement covering the Other Equipment was entered into evidence in the first suit only because of the historical accident that Massey-Ferguson agreed to refinance the Tractor together with the Other Equipment.
. Section 7-2-714(2) provides that "[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount...."
. Ala.Code § 7-2-715(2) provides that "[c]onse-quential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include;