97 A.D.2d 51 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] We also conclude that Special Term erred in determining that respondent Budget Director, in withholding the 1983 salary increase from “exempt” employees earning more than $23,065, did not act in compliance with the provisions of chapter 460 (§ 7, subd 10) of the Laws of 1982. Special Term found that since Budget Bulletin D-1052 states that “[t]he Governor ha[d] determined” that exempt employees would not receive their scheduled raise, respondent Budget Director had failed to exercise his independent judgment. We disagree. Section 180 of the Executive Law states that, “It shall be the duty of the director of the budget to assist the governor in his duties under the constitution and laws of the state respecting the formulation of the budget”. It follows, therefore, that the budget bulletin was merely a reflection of the relationship with the Governor and that respondent Budget Director had not abdicated any responsibility that the Legislature had delegated to him.