Shatoska v. Whiddon
[…] Pleading the lack of representative capacity, however, is governed by the provisions of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. In reference to procedural capacity, the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides:
Article 855:
`It is not necessary to allege the capacity of a party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity or the legal existence of a legal entity or an organized association of persons made a party. Such procedural capacity shall be presumed, unless challenged by the dilatory exception.'
Article 926:
"The objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * * * * *
(6) Lack of procedural capacity;
* * * * * *
All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.'
Article 928:
`The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default. When both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same time, and may be incorporated in the same pleading.