Shatoska v. International Grain Transfer, Inc.
[…] Sham-is’s office. Shatoska does not dispute receiving these payments, nor does he argue that such payments were due when made. Based on the law and the record, we find that the appellants have adequately stated a cause of action of unjust enrichment, and are accordingly entitled to a credit for the $32,184 which was overpaid to the plaintiff and his attorney.

Offset for Social Security Benefits

Following the judgment which rendered him totally and permanently disabled, the plaintiff applied for and obtained social security benefits. LSA-R.S. 23:1225(A) provides:

The benefits provided for in this Subpart for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchapter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423; provided that this *900reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and worker’s compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424a, and in no event will the benefits provided in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been payable had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. § 424a. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the date of employee’s injury.

Pursuant to this statute, a reduction in compensation shall be made only to the extent that the combined Federal and Worker’s Compensation benefits exceed those that would have been payable under the federal law guidelines. Cross v. Travelers Insurance Company, 619 So.2d 610, 616 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1993).