Sharrock v. Dell Buick-Cadillac, Inc.
[…] Co., 201 NY 271, 317, supra). This independent construction finds its genesis specifically in the unique language of the due process clause of the New York Constitution as well as the long history of due process protections afforded the citizens of this State and, more generally, in *160fundamental principles of federalism (see Johnson v Louisiana, 406 US 356, 376; New State Ice Co. v Liebmann, 285 US 262, 311 [Brandeis, J., dissenting]).

In contrast to the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which is phrased in terms of State deprivation of life, liberty or property, section 6 of article I of the New York Constitution guarantees that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Conspicuously absent from the State Constitution is any language requiring State action before an individual may find refuge in its protections.