Sharpton v. Turner
[…] While the 1987 return was used in the New York County prosecution as evidence of petitioner’s intent to defraud, it was not the "conduct” for which he was being prosecuted and there is no prohibition to its use in the Albany County trial (see, Dowling v United States, 493 US 342).

The remaining question is whether petitioner may be prosecuted in Albany County without violating this State’s generous statutory double jeopardy provisions. Resolution of that question turns on the meaning and reach of CPL 40.20 which, insofar as pertinent, reads:

"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless * * *
"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.