Sharpley v. State Board of Elections
[…] A fortiori the Board may in its discretion consider and act upon a protest, even though such protest may not have been filed within the time period prescribed by the Board’s own rules. By adopting those rules the Board did not, and could not, inhibit or curtail the performance by it of duties otherwise expressly imposed upon it by statute. That this is so is further borne out by the directive in G.S. 163-22 (c) that the State Board “shall compel observance of the requirements of the election laws by *652county and municipal boards of elections and other election officers,” and that “[i]n performing these duties, the Board shall have the right to hear and act on complaints arising by petition or otherwise. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The principal question raised by this appeal is presented by plaintiff’s contention that the State Board lacked power to order a new election limited to the offices of Town Commissioners without also ordering a new election for all other Town Offices.