Sharper Image Corp. v. Miller
[…] Sharper Image Corp. v. Miller, 238 Conn. 907, 908, 679 A.2d 2 (1996).

We base our decision on the construction of the applicable use tax statutes and, consequently, we do not reach the economic benefits analysis that was part of the Appellate Court’s decision. See Val-Pak of Central Connecticut North, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 44 Conn. Sup. 133, 142, 670 A.2d 343 (1994), aff'd, 235 Conn. 737, 669 A.2d 1211 (1996).

General Statutes § 12-430 (5) provides: “Payment of sales or use tax to another state. If any service or article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state or political subdivision thereof and payment made thereon in respect to its sale or use in an amount less than the tax imposed by this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall apply, but at a rate measured by the difference, only, between the rate herein fixed and the rate by which the previous tax upon the sale or use was computed. If such tax imposed in such other state or political subdivision thereof is equivalent to or in excess of the rate imposed *538under this chapter at the time of such sale or use, then no tax shall be due on such article.”

We find it useful to note what is not in dispute in this appeal. Although raised before the trial court, Sharper Image did not argue on appeal that the use tax on the catalogs is a tax on interstate commerce in violation of the United States constitution’s commerce clause.