Sharper Image Corp. v. Miller
[…] See 2 J. Hellerstein & W. Hellerstein, supra, § 16.01, p. 16-2. In furtherance of this equitable principle, and in order to eliminate the possibility of double taxation, a taxpayer may be entitled to a full or partial credit toward a use tax assessed in Connecticut for any sales tax paid in another state on any service or article of tangible personal property. General Statutes § 12-430 (5).4

The relevant statutes are as follows. General Statutes § 12-411 (1) provides in pertinent part: “An excise tax *538is hereby imposed on the storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, acceptance, consumption or any other use in this state, the acceptance or receipt of any services constituting a sale in accordance with subdivisions (i) to (£), inclusive, of subsection (2) of section 12-407 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 12-411 (2), with respect to the liability for the use tax, provides in pertinent part: “Every person storing, accepting, consuming or otherwise using in this state services or tangible personal property purchased from a retailer ... is liable for the tax. . . .” (Emphasis added.)