Sharpe v. Trail
[…] In the fall of 1991, the Trails removed the construction equipment from the property and began allowing travel trailers and recreational vehicles to park on it, but did not allow the space to be used by mobile homes.

On March 20, 1992, the Sharpes filed suit alleging, among other things,1 wrongful' eviction. The Trails answered and moved for summary judgment. As to the Sharpes’ wrongful eviction claim, the Trails’ summary judgment motion asserted compliance with subsection (a)(4) of AS 34.03.225, the statute governing eviction of mobile homes from mobile home parks. Subsection (a)(4) of the statute authorizes the owner of a mobile home park to evict a tenant upon 180 days notice if the owner desires to make “a change in the use of the land comprising the mobile home park, or the portion of it on which the mobile home to be evicted is located.” The Trails asserted that they had provided the Sharpes with the requisite 180-day notice and had in fact changed the use of the land on which the Sharpes’ mobile home had been located.

In response, the Sharpes alleged the existence of two disputed issues.