Sharpe v. Grindstaff
[…] Since Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), federal courts sitting in civil actions by virtue of diversity jurisdiction have applied the substantive law of the forum state. Hanes Dye and Finishing Co. v. Caisson Corp., 309 F.Supp. 237 (M.D.N.C.1970).

I. NEGLIGENCE

Negligence in North Carolina is defined as

“[T]he failure to exercise that degree of care for others’ safety which a reasonably prudent man, under like circumstances, would exercise, and may consist of acts either of commission or omission.” 1

North Carolina General Statute § 20-154 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) the driver of any vehicle upon a highway before * * * turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and * * * whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement. * * *
“[T]he violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se.”

The duties imposed upon the driver intending to turn from a direct line are twofold: (1) he must first ascertain whether the move can be made in safety and (2) upon ascertaining that another vehicle might be affected, must give a signal, plainly visible, of his intention so to move. Clarke v.