Sharpe v. Angora Enterprises
[…] Our review of a Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board’s decision is limited to questions of law, and findings of fact are conclusive in the absence of fraud if there is any competent evidence to support them. Const 1963, art 6, § 28; Aquilina v General Motors Corp, 403 Mich 206, 213, n 4; 267 NW2d 923 (1978). However, the appeal board’s *37decision may be reversed if the board operated within the wrong legal framework or its decision was based on erroneous legal reasoning. Juneac v ITT Hancock Industries, 181 Mich App 636, 639; 450 NW2d 22 (1989).

In the instant case, the statute at issue, MCL 418.372(1); MSA 17.237(372)(1), provides:

If an employee was engaged in more than 1 employment at the time of a personal injury or a personal injury resulting in death, the employer in whose employment the injury or injury resulting in death occurred is liable for all the injured employee’s medical, rehabilitation, and burial benefits. Weekly benefits shall be apportioned as follows:
(a) If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided more than 80% of the injured employee’s average weekly wages at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for all of the weekly benefits.
(b) If the employment which caused the personal injury or death provided 80% or less of the employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the personal injury or death, the insurer or self-insurer is liable for that portion of the employee’s weekly benefits as bears the same ratio to his or her total weekly benefits as the average weekly wage from the employment which caused the personal injury or death bears to his or her total weekly wages. The second injury fund is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits. The insurer or self-insurer has the obligation to pay the employee or the employee’s dependents at the full rate of compensation. The second injury fund shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer quarterly for the second injury fund’s portion of the benefits due the employee or the employee’s dependents. [Emphasis added].

The emphasized language in subsection (l)(b) *38plainly states that the Second Injury Fund "shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer” Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation is precluded.