Sharpe Ex Rel. Estate of Sharpe v. South Carolina Dept. of Mental Health
[…] It is alleged that the Department and the physicians were negligent in at least three particulars in the handling of the incompetent's case, to wit; (1) in his improper treatment, (2) in his improper discharge, and (3) in failing to warn the public concerning his dangerous mental condition.

The present cause of action is expressly premised upon Section 44-7-50, South Carolina Code, 1976, (Supp.) which modifies the doctrine of charitable and sovereign immunity as to hospitals and medical facilities with respect to "any person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission of agents, servants, employees or officers of a charitable hospital or medical facility or of a hospital or other medical facility operated or funded by the State...." The statute further directs that liability thereunder shall attach to the hospital entity and not to the individual employee, with the exception of licensed physicians who remain subject to their professional liabilities.