43 Conn. App. 512 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] This has not been done. Under the existing rules Mrs. Sharp maintained ahelper or assistant onpremises provided that person sleeps in the main house. I am hopeful that this information may be of assistance to you in your reconsideration deliberations. Very truly yours, Monte S. Klein, Chairman, of Planning and Zoning.’ ”
The notice published in the newspaper stated: “C. Sharp, 114 Center Road. Reconsideration of vote to appeal Cease and Desist Order for violation
Treidell testified that he changed his mind because he changed his “focus.”
General Statutes § 8-7d (a) provides in pertinent part: “[I]n all matters wherein a[n] . . . appeal must be submitted to a . . . zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on such . . . appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The petitioner or applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such petition, application, request or appeal.”