Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] We conclude that the trial court improperly applied § 52-572q in granting summary judgment for the defendants. See Ames v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., supra.

*835Ill

Causation

In its memorandum of decision, the trial court addressed numerous issues regarding the causal link between the allegedly defective products and the decedents’ deaths. For several reasons, the court concluded that the plaintiffs did not set forth sufficient evidence to establish the existence of genuine issues of material fact.

Before addressing the court’s causation analysis, we note that § 52-572q (c) governs the issue of causation in warnings cases. Section 52-572q (c) provides that “[in warnings cases] based on this section, the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm.” Questions regarding the existence of a causal link classically are reserved for determination by the trier of fact. Hughes v. National Car Rental Systems, Inc., 22 Conn. App. 586, 590, 577 A.2d 1132, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 817, 580 A.2d 57 (1990).