Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] The court declined to address the sophisticated user and bulk supplier defenses.

General Statutes § 52-577c (b) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”

General Statutes § 52-577a (a) provides: “No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . . .”

See part IV C, infra, for a discussion of whether the defendants discharged their alleged duty to warn.

Causation within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-572q (e) closely parallels the law of warnings in other jurisdictions. See Schutte v. Celotex Corporation, 196 Mich.