Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] See Giglio v. Connecticut Light & Power Co., supra, 236; Prosser, Torts (4th Ed.) § 99, p. 659.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ames v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 8 Conn. App. 642, 645, 514 A.2d 353, cert. denied, 201 Conn. 809, 515 A.2d 378 (1986).

In this case, the plaintiffs have alleged in their complaint that the defendants’ petroleum products were defective in that they were not accompanied by adequate warnings. General Statutes § 52-572q specifically governs a cause of action of this kind. This statute provides that “a product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.” By the express terms of the statute, therefore, the crit*834ical issue of defectiveness focuses on whether warnings were necessary and, if so, whether they were adequate.

Whether a product is defective under § 52-572q is a question of fact. Subsection (b) of that statute clearly states that “[i]n determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.” (Emphasis added.)

Here, the trial court misapplied § 52-572q, thereby withholding a threshold issue of fact from the jury, namely, whether the product was defective. The court stated, “the fact that oil is subject to bacterial oxidation is not a defect or fault with the product.”