Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] Absent any ambiguity in this provision, we need not look beyond its express terms. Farmers & Mechanics Savings Bank v. Garofalo, 219 *839Conn. 810, 814-15, 595 A.2d 341 (1991); Black v. London & Egazarian Associates, Inc., 30 Conn. App. 295, 300, 620 A.2d 176, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 916, 623 A.2d 1024 (1993). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court improperly drew on the law of negligence when it imported the doctrine of foreseeability to the causation analysis under § 52-572q (c).

To be sure, § 52-572q (b) calls on the trier of fact to consider “the likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the plaintiff.” That factor, however, does not enter into the causation analysis of subsection (c).