Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] At his deposition, George Hoag, an environmental engineer, was asked, “Are you also presuming for purposes of coming to the opinion that you have given in your deposition that the tanks were leaking, the seven tanks that fronted on the vault?” Hoag responded, “I don’t believe I’ve said specifically that the tanks were leaking. I think that with a reasonable degree of scientific probability they were leaking.”

The court declined to address the sophisticated user and bulk supplier defenses.

General Statutes § 52-577c (b) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”