Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] D

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The final issue in this appeal concerns the applicable statute of limitations. The oil suppliers posit that the three year limitation period applicable to product liability actions does not apply in this case. Rather, they assert that the two year provision of § 52-577c (b) applies and bars the claims of the plaintiffs and the third party plaintiff, Wyatt.19 We disagree.

*853Products liability actions in Connecticut are subject to a three year limitation period. General Statutes § 52-577a. This period notwithstanding, General Statutes § 52-577c (b) provides, "no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” (Emphasis added.) The oil suppliers claim that this latter provision bars, as a matter of law, Wyatt’s and the plaintiffs’ respective actions. Daily v.