Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] As has proved true of many of the issues in this case, whether Wyatt and the plaintiffs timely filed their respective actions against the defendant oil suppliers remains a disputed factual issue for determination by the trier of fact.

The judgment is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs are the administrators of the estates of David C. Sharp, Robert Vidal and Alois Entress.

General Statutes § 52-572q provides: “(a) A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.

“(b) In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.

“(c) In claims based on this section, the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm.

“(d) A product seller may not be considered to have provided adequate warnings or instructions unless they were devised to communicate with the person best able to take or recommend precautions against the potential harm.”

This claim subsumes the plaintiffs’ related claim that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment on the ground that a defect in the fuel oils, apart from the lack of warnings, did not cause the deaths.