Sharp v. United States
[…] *228III. Regulations of The Department of Veterans Affairs.

Finally, defendant cites regulations promulgated by the Department of Veterans Affairs that are consistent with defendant’s interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e). The cited regulations are not helpful, however, because they are also consistent with plaintiffs’ (and the Court’s) interpretation of the statute. Specifically, defendant cites 38 C.F.R. § 3.55(a)(10), which provides in pertinent part:

(10) Benefits for a surviving spouse who remarries after age 57.

(i) On or after January 1, 2004, the remarriage of a surviving spouse after the age of 57 shall not bar the furnishing of benefits relating to dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1311____

(11) A surviving spouse who remarried after the age of 57, but before December 16, 2003, may be eligible for dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1311 ... pursuant to paragraph (a)(10)(i) only if the application for such benefits was received by VA before December 16, 2004.

38 C.F.R. § 3.55(a)(10) (2007). These provisions, relied upon by defendant, speak only to the payment of DIC benefits to certain surviving spouses; they are silent on the question whether reductions of the surviving spouses’ SBP payments in the amount of DIC payments received by the surviving spouses remain permissible after the enactment of 38 U.S.C. § 1311(e). Because the regulation is silent on that issue, it fails to provide the Court with meaningful guidance in interpreting section 1311(e).

Second, defendant cites a Federal Register notice published by the Department of Veterans Affairs as follows:

Section 101 of the [Veterans Benefits Act of 2003] ... amended 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B) concerning eligibility requirements for certain survivor’s benefits for remarried surviving spouses.