Sharp v. 251st Street Landfill, Inc.
[…] II. ADMITTANCE AND CONSIDERATION OF EXPERT TESTIMONY.

Appellant claims the trial court erred in admitting and considering part of the expert opinion testimony of Richard N. DeVries. It is argued his testimony concerning landfill design should have been disregarded primarily because of the assertion he lacks knowledge and experience to give an expert opinion on landfill design and he was not qualified to express an opinion on the adequacy of the environmental protection systems embodied in the proposed landfill design. We disagree.

12 O.S.1991, § 2702 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code, 12 O.S.1991, § 2101 et seq., as amended, provides that "[i]f scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise." An examination of the record reveals Richard N. DeVries was qualified to give expert opinions concerning landfill design, the probability of the potential for ground and surface water pollution of appellees' water sources from operation of the landfill and, generally, the adequacy of