Shappell v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare
[…] If the request is denied, the Office of Medical Assistance will notify the CAO, whieh will in turn, notify the recipient *644in writing giving the reason for the denial. The regulation requiring a decision on requests for prior authorization within 21 days does not apply to requests for exceptions.

Claimant’s brief indicated that this appeal was from a denial of reconsideration by DPW as well as an appeal from the DPW adjudication. At oral argument, Claimant indicated to us that the appeal was limited to the adjudication. We note, .that Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that: “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C. S. §507 (emphasis added).