Shapp v. Butera
[…] Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution states:

“The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe.” (Emphasis added.)

Article IV, Section 2, states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed . . and Article IV, Section 10, states that “[t]he Governor may require information in writing from the officers of the Executive Department, upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices.” There is no mention in the Constitution of “Executive Orders.”

We have been referred to only two statutory provisions which mention an executive order.