Shapp v. Butera
[…] Preparatory to that determination, we must examine the nature of an “Executive Order.”

Under the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania “[a] 11 power is inherent in the people,” Pa. Const, of 1968, art. I, §2, and no person nor branch of government has any more power than is provided by that absolute framework of government. Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution states:

“The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe.” (Emphasis added.)