Shapp v. Butera
[…] In this context we examine the issues raised under the Right To Know Act, 65 P.S. §66.1(1). The statutory definition of “agency” is as follows:

“Any department, board or commission of the executive branch of the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission or any State or municipal au*238thority or similar organization created by or pursuant to a statute which declares in substance that such organization performs or has for its purpose the performance of an essential governmental function.” (Emphasis added.)

Butera points to Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution, quoted above, and then refers to Section 201 of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §61, which provides, in similar language, that “[t]he executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, consisting of the Governor.

. . .” (Emphasis added.) The unfortunate choice of words in the Right To Know Act causes some confusion regarding whether the Governor himself should be included within the meaning of the term “executive branch.”