951 F. Supp. 1019 | S.D. Fla. | 1996
[…] The Court finds that the Order of Dismissal and Decision issued in Ejfenson was a final judgment on the merits for purposes of res judicata and was issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
The Court also finds that Plaintiffs were parties in the Ejfenson case, the first petition to be filed in the Tax Court by a partner of GTE-83 Leasing pursuant to section 6226(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, thus satisfying the third element of res judicata. Although Plaintiffs were not named as parties to the action, they were bound by the Tax Court’s decision. According to section 6226(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, if an action is brought by a partner under § 6226(a) or (b) with respect to a partnership for any partnership taxable year, “each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to such action ...,” and shall have the right to participate in that action. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(c)(1) and (2).
Furthermore, res judicata binds not only parties to the prior proceeding, but persons in privity with parties to the prior proceeding. Baptiste v. Comm’r, 29 F.3d 1533, 1539 (11th Cir.1994).