951 F. Supp. 1019 | S.D. Fla. | 1996
[…] Id. at 597, 68 S.Ct. at 719; Citibank, 904 F.2d at 1501.
The Court finds that the first element of res judicata is present in this case. In its Ordér of Dismissal and Decision, the Effenson Court dismissed the plaintiffs claim and found that the partnership adjustments for GTE-83 Leasing for the taxable year 1985 were correct as determined and set forth in the Notice of Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment, upon which that case was based. According to Section 6226(h) of the Internal Revenue Code, if an action brought under section 6226 is dismissed, “the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is correct, and an appropriate order shall be entered in the records of the court.” 26 U.S.C. § 6226(h). Furthermore, under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, an action that is dismissed for failure of a plaintiff to prosecute “operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b).