951 F. Supp. 1019 | S.D. Fla. | 1996
[…] Pursuant to section 6226 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C., the tax matters partner may challenge an FPAA and petition for a readjustment of the partnership items for the taxable year involved in the United States Tax Court, in the appropriate United States District Court, or in the Claims Court. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a). If the tax matters partner fails to file a readjustment petition with respect to the FPAA, a partner may file such a petition for readjustment of the partnership items. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b). The Court in which judicial review is sought has jurisdiction “to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates and the proper allocation of such items among the partners.” 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f).
In a proceeding brought under 6226(a) and 6226(b), all partners are treated as if they were parties to the action, therefore, all partners are bound by a decision rendered by an appropriate court. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(c).