71 A.D.2d 671 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] The instant action was commenced on September 3, 1976, and the appellant moved to dismiss the complaint as time barred pursuant to either CPLR 213 (subd 2) or section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The plaintiff argues that section 2-725 is applicable, and that although delivery was made in 1969, the warranty itself explicitly extends to future performance and his action falls within the exception contained in subdivision (2) of section 2-725. Since this contract is primarily a sales contract, section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code is the applicable statute (cf. Milau Assoc, v North Ave. Dev. Corp., 42 NY2d 482, 486; Perlmutter v Beth David Hosp., 308 NY 100). In pertinent part, that section provides: "(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it. (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Because the contract warranty is good for 10 years by its own terms, it is evident that it survives the four-year Statute of Limitations in some respects. The seller has promised to replace a defective unit for 10 years and that promise is undoubtedly enforceable by the buyer.