84 Misc. 2d 938 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1975
[…] In this instance, none exists. The bank is the party compelled by subpoena, and there is present here no special circumstances between petitioner and his bank which would be protected by the Fifth Amendment. (See United States v Miller, 500 F2d 751, supra; Burrows v Superior Ct. of San Bernardino County, 13 Cal 3d 238, supra.)

Petitioner argues that, under CPL 190.40 (subd 2), if the instant subpoena is not quashed, he is entitled as a target to receive transactional immunity with respect to the evidence revealed by the records produced under the subpoena.

CPL 190.40 (subd 2) provides in relevant part that: "A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity” (emphasis added).

Thus, a witness before the Grand Jury receives immunity in exchange for compelled testimony (see CPL 50.10). The bank is the party compelled by Grand Jury process to produce the records.