Shapiro v. Center Tp., Butler County
[…] The writ of scire facias serves the dual purposes of a summons and a complaint, and a writ of scire facias is personal process, but the detailed requirements of a pleading are not applied to the writ of scire facias.

18 Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d § 102:10 (1983) (footnotes omitted). Where the writ applies to a judicial record it does not serve to institute an action but is founded on an action and is termed a judicial writ. Id. § 102:11.

[4] Section 3(c) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7106(c), provides, "A writ of execution may issue directly without prosecution to judgment of a writ of scire facias." In addition to remedies provided by law for the filing of liens for the collection of municipal claims municipalities may seek the recovery and collection of such a claim by an action in assumpsit against those who owned the property at the time of the completion of the improvement, within six