Shanty Hollow Corp. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Sys. v New York State Tax Commn., 36 NY2d 746; American Locker Co. v City of New York, 308 NY 264, 2&l\Bathrick Enters, v Murphy, 27 AD2d 215, 216, affd 23 NY2d 664), is both rational and proper. Furthermore, the lift ticket itself is exempt from sales tax by reason of Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1), which excepts “charges to a patron for admission to, or use of, facilities for sporting activities in which *970such patron is to be a participant”. Clearly, respondent’s imposition of the sales tax on petitioner, as the ultimate taxpayer using the snow-making equipment {cf. Matter of Burger King v State Tax Commn., 51 NY2d 614, 623), is neither erroneous, arbitrary nor capricious.