Shanty Hollow Corp. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Petitioner owns and operates a recreational ski area known as Hunter Mountain Ski Bowl in Greene County. Because natural snowfall tends to be inadequate, petitioner finds it necessary to use snow-making equipment. Ski revenues inure to petitioner from the sale of “lift use tickets” entitling the buyer to be transported up the mountain to ski areas. Petitioner also rents lockers to skiers; the rental fee includes State sales tax.

Petitioner’s principal argument is that its purchase of snow-making machinery was not subject to sales tax. Tax Law § 1115 (a) (12) exempts purchases of “Machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of tangible personal property * * * for sale”. A “sale” as defined in the Tax Law includes any transfer of title or possession, or license to use or consume, which is supported by consideration (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]).