Shannon v. State
[…] A court must give effect to every part of the text, rendering no portion meaningless or superfluous. City of Seattle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 136 Wash.2d 693, 698, 965 P.2d 619 (1998). And we look outside the statute for intent only if the statutory language is ambiguous. Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., 117 Wash.2d 325, 329, 815 P.2d 781 (1991). "A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible of two or more reasonable interpretations." United States Tobacco Sales & Mktg. Co., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 96 Wash.App. 932, 938, 982 P.2d 652 (1999).

RCW 4.92.100 provides that claims against the State "shall be verified." But "[i]f the claimant is incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state, the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney, or agent representing the claimant." RCW 4.92.100.

Courts will liberally construe the contents of a claim and accept substantial compliance with the content requirements of RCW 4.92.100; but the filing requirements are strictly construed. RCW 4.92.100; Levy v. State, 91 Wash.App. 934, 942, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998).