Shannon v. Shannon
[…] In addition, we find that the Schultzes are not immune from liability to Christen Shannon under sec. 895.52(2), Stats. Finally, we hold that, as a matter of law, an insurer cannot waive a family member exclusion clause in its insurance policy.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed in part and reversed in part, and the cause is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] All statutory references in this decision will be to the 1983-84 statutes. Section 895.52(2), Stats. 1983-84, provided as follows:

895.52 Recreational activities; limitation of property owners' liability. . . .

(2) No duty; immunity from liability. (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property . .

[2] We note that in Christians, 101 Wis. 2d at 34, this court held that the court of appeals erred in equating the duty of a possessor of land to nontrespassers with the duty applicable in the usual negligence case. The injury at issue in Christians, however, occurred prior to the applicability of the Antoniewicz decision abolishing the common law distinctions between licensees and invitees. As a result, this court's holding in Christians on the issue of whether the duty of a possessor or owner of land to nontrespassers is the same as the duty applicable in the usual negligence case is not controlling authority on this issue in a case involving an accident which occurred after the Antoniewicz decision.

(2) No duty; immunity from liability. (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

(b) Except as provided in subs.