709 P.2d 799 | Wash. | 1985
[…] The employer would then have to show (1) that the possession of this skill or characteristic by the employee is necessary to the safe or efficient operation of the business and (2) that the selection criterion is a reliable method of determining if the applicant possesses the skill or characteristic.
Finally, I disagree with the majority's refusal to allow Shannon to recover expert witness fees. I agree that expert witness fees are not a "cost of suit". However, in addition to allowing a plaintiff to recover actual damages, attorney's fees and costs, RCW 49.60.030(2) authorizes the award of "any other remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964", 42 U.S.C. § 2000(a) et seq. The federal courts have long included the recovery of *745 expert witness fees among the remedies available to a plaintiff prevailing in a Title VII suit. E.g., Thornberry v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 676 F.2d 1240, 1244-45 (9th Cir.1982).