28766-4-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1992
[…] Thus, the Superior Court did not err in affirming the fine imposed by the Department in 1988, because the Department has had statutory authority to levy fines since the enactment of Laws of 1987, ch. 332, § 9.

[4] The fourth argument on appeal is whether the Superior Court erred in affirming the Department's order because the penalty imposed was excessive and unreasonable.

Shanlian contends upon three grounds that the penalty imposed by the Department was excessive and unreasonable. First, Shanlian contends that the penalty was not authorized by RCW 18.85.230, which permits the Department to "levy a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars for each offense" against any broker who is guilty of one of 29 *327 specified acts. See RCW 18.85.230(1)-(29). Shanlian contends that failure to maintain an office according to the real estate laws and failure to promptly notify the Department of a change of business address are not included within the 29 proscribed acts. However, RCW 18.85.230(2) permits fines to be levied for a violation of "any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful rules or regulations made by the director pursuant thereto[.]" Because Shanlian has violated RCW 18.85 and WAC 308-124B-120 by failing to promptly notify the Department of his change of address and has violated RCW 18.85 and WAC 308-124B-100 by failing to maintain an office and to display his broker's license at the address appearing on the license, a