28766-4-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1992
[…] Thus, Shanlian has not met the burden of demonstrating that the Department's conclusion that he was subject to the real estate licensing laws was clearly erroneous.

The second issue Shanlian raises is whether the Superior Court erred in affirming the Department's conclusion that he had violated the statute or rules pertaining to real estate licensees. By statute and rule, real estate brokers are required to notify the Department promptly of any change in office location. RCW 18.85.200 provides that "[n]otice in writing shall be given to the director of any change by a real estate broker, associate broker, or salesperson of his or her business location[.]" Consistent with this statute, WAC 308-124B-120 requires real estate brokers to "notify the department of the change of location and mailing address of the broker's office by promptly filing a completed change of address application with the department[.]" In addition, by statute and rule, real