28766-4-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1992
[…] RCW 18.85.200 provides that "[n]otice in writing shall be given to the director of any change by a real estate broker, associate broker, or salesperson of his or her business location[.]" Consistent with this statute, WAC 308-124B-120 requires real estate brokers to "notify the department of the change of location and mailing address of the broker's office by promptly filing a completed change of address application with the department[.]" In addition, by statute and rule, real estate brokers are subject to requirements pertaining to the maintenance of an office. RCW 18.85.180 provides: "Every licensed real estate broker must have and maintain an office in this state accessible to the public which shall serve as his office for the transaction of business.... [T]he broker's license must be prominently displayed therein." WAC 308-124B-100 provides that the "office of the real estate broker shall be identified *325 by displaying the name ... of the broker as licensed at the address appearing on the license." (Italics ours.)