28766-4-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1992
[…] After considering the record and the arguments of counsel, the Superior Court found that Shanlian was subject to the statute governing real estate activities and upheld the Department's imposition of a $1,000 fine. The court's order was entered on June 10, 1991. Shanlian appeals.

We initially consider whether the Superior Court erred in affirming the Department's conclusion that Shanlian was a licensed real estate broker subject to the real estate broker laws. Attorneys are exempt from the real estate brokers' and salespersons' license requirements. RCW 18.85.110(2) provides: "This chapter shall not apply to ... any duly authorized attorney in fact acting without compensation, or an attorney at law in the performance of his [or her] duties[.]" The statute exempts attorneys from the real estate licensing requirements, even though they engage in the types of real *324 estate transactions attributed to brokers under RCW 18.85.010(1)(a)-(e).