28766-4-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1992
[…] (Italics ours.) See also In re Adoption of Henderson, 97 Wash. 2d 356" court="Wash." date_filed="1982-05-13" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-the-adoption-of-henderson-1262319?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1262319">97 Wash. 2d 356, 358, 644 P.2d 1178 (1982).

During the 1987 regular session, the Legislature enacted two amendments to RCW 18.85.230, the statute permitting disciplinary actions against brokers. The first amendment, Laws of 1987, ch. 332, § 9, was filed with the Secretary of State on May 12, 1987, and amended RCW 18.85.230 to *326 reflect gender inclusive language and to give the Director of the Department the authority to "levy a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars for each offense[.]" Laws of 1987, ch. 332, § 9 made no changes in RCW 18.85.230(2).