28766-4-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 1992
[…] However, Shanlian's argument ignores the plain language of the statute and the rule pertaining to maintenance of an office. Taken together, the statute and the rule require real estate brokers to maintain an office and to prominently display the broker's license at the address appearing on the license. Thus, Shanlian's second assignment of error fails.

The third issue to be determined is whether the Superior Court erred in affirming the penalty imposed by the Department. Shanlian alleges that the Department had no statutory authority to levy a fine in 1988. RCW 1.12.025(1) provides:

If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control[.]

(Italics ours.) See also In re Adoption of Henderson, 97 Wash. 2d 356" court="Wash." date_filed="1982-05-13" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-the-adoption-of-henderson-1262319?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1262319">97 Wash. 2d 356, 358, 644 P.2d 1178 (1982).