No. 61612 | Mo. Ct. App. | Dec 8, 1992
[…] KAROHL, C.J., concurs. SMITH, J., dissents in separate opinion.

. The applicable statute here, RSMo § 429.080 (1986), reads as follows:

*558It shall be the duty of every original contractor, every journeyman and day laborer, and every other person seeking to obtain the benefit of [these] provisions ... within six months after the indebtedness shall have accrued to file with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him ... which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvement,

. Appellant points us to RSMo § 429.040 (1986) which reads:

When the improvements consist of two or more buildings, united together and situated upon the same lot or contiguous lots, or separate buildings upon contiguous lots, and erected under one general contract, it shall not be necessary to file a separate lien upon each building or lot for the work done or materials furnished in the erection of such improvements.





Dissenting Opinion

SMITH, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. I agree with the majority opinion that the debt accrued when the last labor was performed or the last material was supplied to the lots in question.