No. 61612 | Mo. Ct. App. | Dec 8, 1992
[…] Based on the foregoing, we affirm in part and remand in part for the trial court’s determination as to whether there was one general, or two distinct, agreements covering the supply of materials to various lots in the Courtyards of Sunset Hills development.

KAROHL, C.J., concurs. SMITH, J., dissents in separate opinion.

. The applicable statute here, RSMo § 429.080 (1986), reads as follows:

*558It shall be the duty of every original contractor, every journeyman and day laborer, and every other person seeking to obtain the benefit of [these] provisions ... within six months after the indebtedness shall have accrued to file with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him ... which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvement,

. Appellant points us to RSMo § 429.040 (1986) which reads: