Shamlian v. Wells
[…] The appellant is then relegated to the position of an undisclosed principal who has reaped the benefit of the acts of his agent unlawfully in possession and is seeking to avoid responsibility to the owner. It is a familiar rule that an undisclosed principal is liable for the acts of his agent performed or committed within the scope of the agent's authority. (Civ. Code, sec. 2338; 1 Cal. Jur. 838, 839, and cases cited.) Section 2330 of the Civil Code provides: "An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal." If Zahar had entered upon said land and harvested the crop on his own account he would have been entitled to the harvested crop, for it is well settled that the owner of land has no right or title to crops raised on the land by one not in privity with him and severed while he is out of