Shain v. Goodwin
[…] The testimony of Morris relating to the settlement is as follows:

“ Question. After winning this five thousand dollars, state how it was settled. Answer. It was settled by his paying me one thousand dollars in cash. That morning he paid me one thousand dollars in cash, and he said he would see me the next day, and settle the balance. The next day I didn’t see him, which was the 3d of July, and on the 4th of July he hunted me up himself, and gave me these notes, and asked me to take these notes the way that he wanted it done.”

Section 330, Pen. Code Cal., provides that “any banking game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, * * * is punishable by fine.” Section 1667 of the Civil Code provides that a contract which is contrary to the policy of express law, or “contrary to good morals,” is not lawful.

*566Conceding, as claimed by plaintiff, that the supreme court of California in Corbin v.