Case Information
[…] [26] See Adams v. Johnson , 355 F.3d 1179, 1185 (9th Cir. 2004) (“There are few statutory schemes 18 more complex, comprehensive, or subject to greater congressional scrutiny than the Internal Revenue Code”). 19
[27] See id. at 1186 (“[W]e hold that Bivens relief is unavailable for plaintiffs’ suit against IRS 20 auditors and officials.”). 21
[28] See Thorsted v. Kelly , 858 F.2d 571, 573 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald , 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 22
[29] Docket No. 22 at ¶ 9.6. 23
[30] See id. at ¶ 2.4. 24
[31] See 26 U.S.C. § 7431(1)(a) (“If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by 25 reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for 26 damages against the United States”). 27
[32] See also Mid-S. Music Corp. v. Kolak , 756 F.2d 23, 25 (6th Cir. 1984) ([U]nder 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) the only proper defendant to such a suit is the United States”).