Shaheen Rehman v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Taking a different course, the State might have made the conduct a crime and provided that a person found guilty would stand convicted, either unqualifiedly or subject to later expungement of the conviction if he successfully satisfied a period of probation. See, e. g., Kolios v. I.N.S., 532 F.2d 786 (1st Cir. 1976),- U.S. -, 97 S.Ct. 234, 50 L.Ed.2d 165 (1976).

As one other alternative, the Legislature was entitled to provide that under certain circumstances the adjudication of guilty would not be given the effect of a “conviction.” This it chose to do by enacting New York Correction Law § 701(2), which provides that a “conviction of a crime or offense specified in a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any . . . right or privilege, held by the eligible offender and covered by the certificate” and goes on to state: