Shahady v. Atlas Tile & Marble Co.
[…] Benefits Review Board, 542 F.2d 903 (4th Cir. 1976) (en banc), cert. denied, 433 U.S. 908, 97 S.Ct. 2972, 53 L.Ed.2d 1092 (1977), and believed to be improper by the Second, Pittston Stevedoring Corp. v. Dellaventura, 544 F.2d 35, 42-43 n.5 (2d Cir.), aff’d sub nom. Northeast Marine Terminals Co. v. Caputo, 432 U.S. 249, 97 S.Ct. 2348, 53 L.Ed.2d 320 (1976). For the split over the question of the Board’s role, see note 9 infra', concerning the split over whether the Director has standing to file a petition for review, see note 6 infra.

. But see 20 C.F.R. § 1.2(d) (“[T]he Assistant Secretary has delegated authority and assigned responsibility to the Director, OWCP for the Department of Labor’s programs under the following statutes: ... (d) Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act .. . except 921 as it applies to the Benefits Review Board.”) (emphasis added). The language of this regulation openly conflicts with 20 C.F.R. § 802.410, We disregard the earlier regulation to the extent § 802.410 negates it.

. See note 1 supra.